SCHEDULE

VU SYMPOSIUM- Park City, Utah- July 5-7, 2016

The VU Symposium starts promptly at 10:30 AM on July 5 and ends on July 7!

Vu Preliminary Schedule

July 5 – Day 1

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Registration, Park City Library 3rd Floor

Installation – Ted Apel Cubic Response Conference Room 2, Park City Library 3rd Floor

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Opening Remarks – Community Room, Park City Library 3rd Floor

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Presentation 1 – Community Room, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Carey Campbell, “A Theory of Functional Timbre as Applied to Electronic Music”
Thomas Levine, “Plotting Data as Music and Video”
Sean Peuquet, “Convergence of Set as an Overarching Formal Technique in What Rough Beast Slouches?

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Presentation 2 – Community Room, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Robert Jedrzejewski, “MUSIC IN A NEW KEY: Composer/Improviser/Performer”
Ben Levinson,“Bill Orcutt: ‘Understanding the Contemporary American Woodpile’ [or] A New Way to Pay Old Debts”

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Break

2:00 – 2:50 Concert 1 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Celeste Oram, glut
Sean Peuquet, What Rough Beast Slouches?
Lynn Baker and others, Fake, Forge, or Fence and other Soundpaintings

3:00 – 3:50 Concert 2 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Ron Coulter, Percussion, Electronics, Composition, and Improvisation
Carlo Dean, Three Pieces for Oboe and Vibraphone
Gavin Ryan, vibraphone
Kristin Olson, oboe

4:00 – 4:50 Concert 3 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Morris Rosenzweig, 2005 and Counting: Katrina
Katie Porter, clarinet
Benjamin Safran, PRT
Emma Sherman, Circulation

5 – 5:30 Break

5:30 PM – 6:20 PM Concert 4 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Andrew C. Smith, How to get there from here
Clay Chaplin, Old Raney
Nathan M. Asman, LogDrum+, log drum and electronics

6:30 PM – 7:30 PM Concert 5 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Amy Knoles, 9:8:7:5:4:3:1
Christopher Mandel, Siren melody generator

July 6 – Day 2

Installation – Ted Apel Cubic Response Conference Room 2, Park City Library 3rd Floor
10:30 AM – 12:00 AM Presentation 3 – Community Room, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Hannah Johnson McLaughlin, “The Electro-Acoustic Performance: An Analysis of Pauline Oliveros’s EIS Performances through Primus Luta’s Electronic Analysis Methods”
Celeste Oram, “The Whole World from the Shearing Shed: Vera Munro, Radio Hams, & New Zealand’s Grassroots Modernism”

12:20 PM – 1 PM Lecture Concert 1 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Benjamin J M Klein, The Forest Series – A Collection of Modular Works for Processing

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Break

 

2:00 – 2:50 Concert 6 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
ON STRUCTURE (Natacha Diels and Jessie Marino), THE PORTAL

3:00 – 3:50 Concert 7 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Kevin Farrell, Improvisation
Pedro Vazquez, Electro-Cusco
Zhaoyu Zhang, Nothing is Lost
Scott Barton, Opus Palladianum: voice and drums
Dennis Sullivan, Substanceial Decay

4:00 – 4:50 Concert 8 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Sophia Shen, The Unveiling
Jake Rosenzweig, Janus

5:00 – 5:30 Break

5:30 PM – 6:20 PM Concert 9 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Emily Hay and Steuart Liebig, Hay-Liebig Duo

6:30 PM – 7:30 PM Concert 10 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Robert Jedrzejewski, Cello Improvisation

July 7 – Day 3

Installation – Ted Apel, Cubic Response, Conference Room 2, Park City Library 3rd Floor
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM Presentation 4 – Community Room, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Joseph Davancens
“Aspects of Human-Computer Interaction in the Composition of Surge/Dart/Drift
Jacob Richards & Jesse Quebbeman-Turley
“Microtemporality: Oblique Rhythmic Techniques”

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lecture Concert 2 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Byron Westbrook, “Field of View, Played by Ear”
Michael Winter, “preliminary thoughts”

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Break

2:00 – 2:50 Concert 12a – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Miguel Chuaqui
Trance
Noriko Kishi, ‘cello
Dennis Sullivan and Erin Rogers
Shedding Waste
Sean Peuquet
Fleeting Conversations

3:00 – 3:50 Concert 12 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Ryan Seward and Matt Smiley, The ‘f’ duo for 2 good friends, laptop(s), mp3 recorder and instrument(s) by Alexis Porfiriadis

4:00 – 4:50 Concert 13 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Ben Levinson, (the songs of) California’s Bellow
Antonio D’Amato, Une rencontre
David Gedosh, Guitar Construction #2: Progressive Fracture

5:00 – 5:30 Break

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Concert 14 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Salt Lake Electric Ensemble: Daniel Clifton, Nick Foster, Oliver Lewis, Matt Starling, Mike Wall, Music with Changing Parts composed by Phillip Glass

6:45 PM – 7:00 PM Closing Remarks

7:00 PM – 7:30 PM Concert 15 – Jim Santy Auditorium, Park City Library 3rd Floor
Daniel Corral, Diamond Pulses

 

Advertisements